Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how Havas Life Medicom uses and protects any information that you may give Havas Life Medicom when you use this website.

Havas Life Medicom is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Havas Life Medicom may change this policy from time to time by updating this document. You should check this document every now and then to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The list below explains the cookies we use and why

  • _gid: Each unique visitor to the site is assigned a unique ID via the _gid cookie. In this way, subsequent visits to the site are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor. This cookie lasts for 24 hours.
  • _ga: Each unique visitor to the site is assigned a unique ID via the _ga cookie. In this way, subsequent visits to the site are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor. This cookie lasts for 2 years.
  • _gat: This is used by Google to throttle the rate of requests sent to the analytics server; this cookie does not contain or remember user data. You may refuse or disable the use of cookies by changing your internet browser settings to disable the use of cookies. Please note that a refusal to accept the use of cookies may result in the loss of useful functionality of the site; you may experience slower running times and you may not be able to access all website content.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question

Job Application Privacy Notice

As part of any recruitment process, Havas Life Medicom collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information do we collect?

Havas Life Medicom collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

Havas Life Medicom may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does Havas Life Medicom process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We will need to process your data to enter into a contract with you. In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Havas Life Medicom has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We will also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

If your application is unsuccessful, Havas Life Medicom may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment, we will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

How does Havas Life Medicom protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Havas Life Medicom keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for one year after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further one year for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights?

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where Havas Life Medicom is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Havas Life Medicom during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we will not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or if you have a question or a comment about this policy and/or the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

Policy change

This privacy policy is regularly reviewed. The most recent review took place in June 2018.